Rabbath Ammon

UK:*UK and possibly other pronunciationsUK and possibly other pronunciations/ˈræbəθ ˈæmən/US:USA pronunciation: respellingUSA pronunciation: respelling(rab′əth am′ən)


WordReference Random House Unabridged Dictionary of American English © 2026
Rab•bath Am•mon  (rab′əth am′ən),USA pronunciation 
  1. Place NamesAmman.

Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::
Rabbath Ammon / ˈræbəθ ˈæmən/
  1. the ancient royal city of the Ammonites, on the site of modern Amman
'Rabbath Ammon' also found in these entries (note: many are not synonyms or translations):

Forum discussions with the word(s) "Rabbath Ammon" in the title:


Look up "Rabbath Ammon" at Merriam-Webster
Look up "Rabbath Ammon" at dictionary.com
  • Go to Preferences page and choose from different actions for taps or mouse clicks.

In other languages: Spanish | French | Italian | Portuguese | Romanian | German | Dutch | Swedish | Russian | Polish | Czech | Greek | Turkish | Chinese | Japanese | Korean | Arabic

Advertisements
Advertisements
Report an inappropriate ad.
WordReference.com
WORD OF THE DAY
GET THE DAILY EMAIL!